2 Truths and a Lie Revealed

First off, have you voted? No. Go do that before reading on.

IMG_5506 Continue reading

Posted in Blog Hop | Tagged , , , , , | 14 Comments

Monday Night Lesson – Jumping Videos

I love my horse!

IMG_5269

Dreaming of warmer day.

Continue reading

Posted in Lessons | Tagged , | 20 Comments

2 Truths and a Lie

In case it hasn’t been obvious I’m lacking in content lately. The weather is crap, some lessons have been cancelled, other lessons have been to boring to report on, and our free rides have also been on the boring side. I’ve been gearing up for a major change, which will eventually be blogged about. I’m just working on media and exactly how I want to break the news.

IMG_1871

Someone was super cuddly this weekend.

Continue reading

Posted in Blog Hop | Tagged | 11 Comments

The Story So Far ~ One Year of Blogging!

Holy crap! I can’t believe it’s been a whole year since I started this little blog.

IMG_6180 Continue reading

Posted in Regularly Scheduled Program, Uncategorized | Tagged , , | 23 Comments

It’s Your Birthday When I Say It’s Your Birthday

And I say it’s Tuckers birthday March 31st. I actually have no clue when his birthday is or exactly how old he is.

IMG_1812 Continue reading

Posted in Regularly Scheduled Program | Tagged , , , | 13 Comments

That Time I Danced Around Like a Cracked Out Elf

It was the other day… actually it’s almost every day. But this isn’t about how weird I am. This is about how ecstatic I was after Tuesday’s lesson.

Or like Ace Ventura

The new routine: Continue reading

Posted in Chiropractor, Lessons | Tagged , | 12 Comments

Guarded Optimism – Making Adjustments 2.1

I’m alive! I made it to the other side of paper submissions. Just a few weeks and 2 finals to go. And then I might take a summer course. Glutton for punishment over here… well maybe not. I’ve only got 2 credits to go after this year, so taking something in the summer will make my last year easier. OMG! My last year. I can’t believe I’m almost done.

IMG_1751

Don’t be fooled. We’re back to riding inside. Damn Mother Nature!

Anyway, on to the stuff that you might actually be interested in. Tucker updates! Continue reading

Posted in Chiropractor | Tagged , , | 8 Comments

Guiness on Tap Unofficial Blog Hop – Horses as Characters

I love this blog idea. It all started with Austen proclaiming that Pig was Emperor Kuzco.

IMG_1743

I finally got a descent selfie.

“You know when you watch a movie and think to yourself “Whoa. This character is just like so-and-so!”? Well, I’m sure we’ve also had that moment with our horses.” Continue reading

Posted in Blog Hop | Tagged | 6 Comments

Lesson Recap – And Then We Walked

A lot! Feel free to not read this. It’s more to lock it into my own memory. It was a great lesson but perhaps a little boring.

IMG_1576

I have no new media and John hasn’t edited his shots from the good camera. Enjoy some of my crappy cell phone pics from WEF.

Continue reading

Posted in Lessons | Tagged , | 8 Comments

Just Stop!

Have you ever gone online to one of those WebMD sites and diagnosed yourself with some sort of rare, chronic tricomylecardoitis? Yeah don’t look that up… you don’t have it. I just made that one up. But I’m sure you get my point.

IMG_1295

Lizard lips says happy Monday.

You’ve got a random symptom and want to make sure it’s not serious and end up talking yourself into or out of the possibility that you’re having a heart attack. Continue reading

Posted in Chiropractor | Tagged , , | 21 Comments